3 Snappers Playing in Sydney First Grade this weekend

3 young men who have played both Junior and Senior rugby in Coffs are playing first grade in Sydney this weekend. Duncan Chub and Tim Metcher are playing in the front row for Southern Districts and Mitch Walton is playing fullback for North Sydney. This is a great achievement by the players foremost, but to all people who have supported these players over many years to achieve these outcomes including our great sponsors.





TRAINING TIMES

Training times, Tuesday and Thursday from 6pm sharp

You can keep up to date with the latest on our Facebook page.
New Players feel free to come to training and meet the club

REP TRAINING

Click on the relevant link below for the training schedule.
Seniors Schedule    Colts Schedule


MEDIA RELEASES

Media Release 1
Media Release 2
Media Release 3
Media Release 4
Media Release 5
Media Release 6
Media Release 7
Media Release 8
Media Release 9

POINTS TABLE after round 9

Detailed points table

FIRST GRADE

W L D B Points
Hastings Valley 6 1 0 5 29
Port Pirates 5 2 0 2 22
Kempsey 4 3 0 3 19
Coffs Harbour 3 5 0 6 18
Southern Cross Uni 0 7 0 3 2

RESERVE GRADE

W L D B Points
Hastings Valley 5 1 1 5 29
Coffs Snappers 5 1 1 4 28
Kempsey 3 4 0 6 18
Sth Cross University 3 4 0 1 13
Port Pirates 2 5 0 0 8
Bowraville 1 6 0 3 7

UNDER 18'S

W L D B Points
Bowraville 2 2 0 3 11
Kempsey 2 1 0 2 10
Coffs Snappers 2 0 0 1 10
Sth Cross University 0 0 0 0 0
Hastings Valley 0 0 0 0 0
Port Pirates 0 1 2 0 -1

 

UNDER 16'S

W L D B Points
Southern Cross Uni 7 0 0 6 34
Dorrigo Rangers 4 3 0 6 22
Coffs Snappers 3 4 0 5 22
Port Pirates 3 3 0 5 17
Kempsey Cannonballs 2 4 0 3 10
Hastings Valley 0 6 0 0 0
           

BONUS POINTS as per ARU Policy 
A loss by less than 7 points          1 point
A loss/draw scoring 4 tries           1 point
A loss scoring 4 tries                     1 point
A draw scoring 4 or more tries     1 point
A win scoring 4 or more tries       1 point

 




 

40 YEARS ANNIVERSARY STRIP

REPRESENTITIVES FROM OUR 5 GRADES IN THE NEW ANNIVERSARY STRIP AND THE PINK CHARITY STRIP TO BE AUCTIONED OFF


40 YEARS ANNIVERSARY TEAM ANNOUNCEMENTS

The Best of Coffs Harbour Rugby
1973-2013

1. Hugh Alder
2. Peter Kennedy
3. Graham White
4. GARRY WRIGHT
5. TONY MONTGOMERY
6. Paul Butcher
7. BRUCE WEIR
8. Mika Kama
9. Brendon Hoy
10. Matt Bye
11. DWAYNE VIGNES (CAPTAIN)
12. Chris Callow
13. Kevin Simpson
14. Mark Pledger
15. Paul Mitchell
16. Mat Hoy
17. Nick Joyce
18. Chris Firkins
19. Michael Tonks
20. Craig Landrigan
21. Graham Lockett
22. Dave Nicole
23. Larry Ryan
Coach: Dick Laffan
Manager: Des Hoy

Team of the 1990's

1. GRAHAM WHITE
2. CHARLIE FRANKLIN
3. REO HITA
4. GRANT MURPHY
5. IAN GRAY
6. MICHAEL TONKS
7. NIGEL LOGAN
8. BROOK PETRIE
9. BRENDAN HOY
10. MATT BYE
11. MICHAEL BROWNLEA
12. DAVID NICOL
13. GREG WILSON
14. DARREN WALTON
15. TONY MILLNER
COACH: DWAYNE VIGNES

Team of the 1980's

1. HUGH ALDER
2. ALAN POTTS
3. STEVE STOCKS
4. CHRIS FIRKINS
5. GARRY WRIGHT
6. TONY BENNETT
7. BRUCE WEIR
8. ALAN BERLIES
9. ROB BOSLER
10. ROSS LYNCH
11. GLENN THACKER
12. CHRIS CALLOW
13. DWAYNE VIGNES
14. KEVIN CLANCY
15. PAUL MITCHELL
COACH: GREG LLOYD
MANAGER: RAY OMMUNSDEN

Team of the 2000's

1. MATT HOY
2. MARK MERCHANT
3. NIC JOYCE
4. CONNOR BARRETT
5. CRAIG LANDRIGAN
6. PAUL BUTCHER (C)
7. CHRIS WEBB
8. MIKA KAMA
9. LEITH VAUGHAN
10. ADAM BRUNTON
11. MARK PLEDGER
12. DYLAN HURLEY
13. KEVIN SIMPSON
14. ASSAPELI PRESCOTT COACH: DES HOY

 

Gold Sponsors
Silver Sponsors
Bronze Sponsors
Supporters